Dr. Jon Dt Kammerer
Dr. Jon D. Kammerer
Last updated: Jun 29, 2022

Dr. Jon D. Kammerer

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 17 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Iowa, Rj & L Carver College Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 2004
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1427169192

Dr. Jon D. Kammerer MD

Family Physician

He is located at 321 8th Avenue West in Cresco, IA 52136. Can help patients with the following: Asthma, Common Cold, Obesity, Osteoporosis, Prescription Refill, Women's Health. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1427169192. Appointment can be made via the phone number (563) 547-2022. He is affiliated with 3 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Jon Dt Kammerer, being an family physician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Jon D. Kammerer.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Aging In Place
  • Anxiety
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Autism
  • Birth Control Counseling
  • Breastfeeding and Lactation
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Diabetes
  • Fever
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hypothyroidism
  • Infant Care
  • Influenza
  • Migraine
  • Mold Exposure
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pregnancy
  • Prenatal Care
  • Prescription Refill
  • Thyroid Disease
  • Women's Health

Procedures Performed by Dr. Jon D. Kammerer

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Jon D. Kammerer as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Avera Health Plans

Network data as of Jan 23, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 12 plans from Avera Health Plans
Avera Health Plans plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
ConnectPlus $0 Gold PPO · Gold Commercial Accepting new patients
ConnectPlus $0 Silver PPO · Silver Commercial Accepting new patients
ConnectPlus $10,600 HSA Eligible HDHP PPO · Catastrophic Commercial Accepting new patients
ConnectPlus $1800 PPO · Gold Commercial Accepting new patients
ConnectPlus $4500 PPO · Silver Commercial Accepting new patients
ConnectPlus $6500 HSA Eligible HDHP PPO · Expanded Bronze Commercial Accepting new patients
ConnectPlus $7500 HSA Eligible HDHP PPO · Expanded Bronze Commercial Accepting new patients
ConnectPlus MyWeighForward $2000 PPO · Gold Commercial Accepting new patients
ConnectPlus MyWeighForward $6000 PPO · Silver Commercial Accepting new patients
ConnectPlus Standard $2000 PPO · Gold Commercial Accepting new patients
ConnectPlus Standard $6000 PPO · Silver Commercial Accepting new patients
ConnectPlus Standard $7500 HSA Eligible HDHP PPO · Expanded Bronze Commercial Accepting new patients

Medica

Network data as of Jun 25, 2024, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 9 plans from Medica
Medica plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Medica Insure Bronze $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Expanded Bronze Standardtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Bronze Share EPO · Expanded Bronze Standardtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Expanded Bronze Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Standardtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Gold $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Gold Standardtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Gold Share EPO · Gold Standardtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Gold Standard EPO · Gold Standardtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Silver $0 Copay PCP Visits EPO · Silver Standardtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Silver Share EPO · Silver Standardtier Accepting new patients
Medica Insure Silver Standard EPO · Silver Standardtier Accepting new patients

Oscar Insurance Company

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 16 plans from Oscar Insurance Company
Oscar Insurance Company plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Bronze Classic 4700 | MercyOne EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Classic Standard | MercyOne EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Elite + PCP Saver Plus | MercyOne EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits | MercyOne EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Chronic Care CKM | MercyOne EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Diabetes | MercyOne EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic Standard | MercyOne EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Elite | MercyOne EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Secure | MercyOne EPO · Catastrophic Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic Standard | MercyOne EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic | MercyOne EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits | MercyOne EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Chronic Care CKM | MercyOne EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Diabetes | MercyOne EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple PCP Saver | MercyOne EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Women's Health with Menopause Benefits | MercyOne EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Wellmark Health Plan of Iowa, Inc.

Network data as of Sep 8, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 7 plans from Wellmark Health Plan of Iowa, Inc.
Wellmark Health Plan of Iowa, Inc. plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Wellmark Bronze HDHP HMO HSA Qualified HMO · Expanded Bronze Wellmark Blue HMO Network Accepting new patients
Wellmark Bronze Traditional HMO HMO · Expanded Bronze Wellmark Blue HMO Network Accepting new patients
Wellmark Gold Traditional HMO HMO · Gold Wellmark Blue HMO Network Accepting new patients
Wellmark Silver Traditional HMO HMO · Silver Wellmark Blue HMO Network Accepting new patients
Wellmark Standard Bronze HMO HMO · Expanded Bronze Wellmark Blue HMO Network Accepting new patients
Wellmark Standard Gold HMO HMO · Gold Wellmark Blue HMO Network Accepting new patients
Wellmark Standard Silver HMO HMO · Silver Wellmark Blue HMO Network Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Jon D. Kammerer is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Jon D. Kammerer is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Family Practice (also registered under: Practitioner - Emergency Medicine) .

Bills through: Regional Health Services Of Howard County

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Medicomp $12

Other

Food and Beverage $12

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF IOWA, RJ & L CARVER COLLEGE OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 2004

Affiliated hospitals

WINNESHIEK MEDICAL CENTER
901 MONTGOMERY STREET
DECORAH, 52101 IA
(563) 382-2911
REGIONAL HEALTH SERVICES OF HOWARD COUNTY
235 8TH AVENUE WEST
CRESCO, 52136 IA
(563) 547-2101
MERCY MEDICAL CENTER-NEW HAMPTON
308 NORTH MAPLE AVENUE
NEW HAMPTON, 50659 IA
(641) 394-4121

Looking for more Family Physicians?

Here are family physicians in Iowa you may want to explore.

Dr. Gary E. Lawrence
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1000 10th Avenue Ackley, 50601, IA
Dr. Kent Willadsen
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1001 Risen Son Boulevard Council Bluffs, 51503, IA
Dr. John C. Weber
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 100 1000 Lincoln Circle Southeast Orange City, 51041, IA
Dr. Amir Sajadian
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 101 South Taylor Avenue Mason City, 50401, IA
Dr. Amir Bashar
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 101 South Taylor Avenue Mason City, 50401, IA
Dr. John L. Boedeker
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1010 4th Street Southwest Mason City, 50401, IA
Dr. Janet Reuter
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1001 Risen Son Boulevard Council Bluffs, 51503, IA
Dr. Rebecca A. Watts
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1000 Langworthy Street Dubuque, 52001, IA
Dr. Timothy C. Dykstra
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1 Saint Joseph Drive Centerville, 52544, IA
Dr. Melanie Rajkumar
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 101 South Taylor Avenue Mason City, 50401, IA

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. Jon Dt Kammerer?

Dr. Jon Dt Kammerer's office is located at 321 8th Avenue West in Cresco, IA 52136.

Has Dr. Jon Dt Kammerer affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Jon Dt Kammerer is affiliated with WINNESHIEK MEDICAL CENTER. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Does Dr. Jon Dt Kammerer accept patients with Avera Health Plans?

Yes, Dr. Jon Dt Kammerer is listed in-network for Avera Health Plans through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

What conditions does Dr. Jon Dt Kammerer treat?

Dr. Jon Dt Kammerer provides treatment for Asthma, Common Cold, Obesity, Osteoporosis, Prescription Refill, Women's Health. For the full list see this list.